Emmy Tiers

This page has the tiers for our “Emmy Predictions.” This is a ranking-guide we use when making our predictions.

Last Update: 04/22/19


Outstanding Drama Series (04/02/19)

Tier 1
Game of Thrones
Killing Eve

Tier 2
Better Call Saul
Bodyguard
Homecoming
Ozark
Pose
Succession
This is Us

Tier 3
The Affair
American Gods
Billions
Counterpart
The Deuce
Narcos: Mexico
Ray Donovan
The Sinner
Sorry for Your Loss

Tier 5
The Good Doctor
The Good Fight
Mr. Mercedes
Orange is the New Black
Outlander
The Umbrella Academy

Bubble
The Chi
Doctor Who
The First
Hanna
House of Cards
Jack Ryan
Star Trek: Discovery
Yellowstone


Outstanding Comedy Series (04/02/19)

Tier 1
Barry
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Veep

Tier 2
Black-ish
GLOW
The Good Place
The Kominsky Method
Russian Doll
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Tier 3
Better Things
Catastrophe
Grace and Frankie
Insecure
One Day at a Time
The Other Two
Modern Family
Will and Grace

Tier 4
The Big Bang Theory
Broad City
Fleabag
Forever
Schitt’s Creek
Sex Education
Shameless
Shrill

Bubble
After Life
Arrested Development
Black Monday
Boomerang
Brockmire
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Camping
The Conners
Corporate
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Dead to Me
Jane the Virgin
Fresh Off the Boat
Lodge 49
Mom
Murphy Brown
Pen15
Ramy
SMILF
Superstore
Turn Up Charlie
Young Sheldon


Outstanding Limited Series (04/02/19)

Tier 1
Escape at Dannemora
Fosse/Verdon
Sharp Objects

Tier 2
Catch-22
Chernobyl
True Detective
A Very English Scandal
When They See Us

Tier 3
American Horror Story: Apocalypse
Maniac

Tier 4
The Act
Catherine the Great
Castle Rock
Haunting of Hill House
The Spanish Princess
Vanity Fair
The Widow

Bubble
The ABC Murders
Dirty John
Good Omens
The Hot Zone
Les Miserables
The Little Drummer Girl
Miracle Workers
Mrs. Wilson
Ordeal by Innocence
Project Blue Book
Valley of the Boom


Outstanding TV Movie (04/07/19)

Tier 1
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch
Deadwood: The Movie
King Lear

Tier 2
Brexit
My Dinner with Herve
Native Son
O.G.

Tier 3
Sense8: Together Until the End

Bubble
Icebox
The Romanoffs: End of the Line
The Romanoffs: House of Special Purpose


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series (04/07/19)

Tier 1
Jason Bateman – Ozark
Sterling K. Brown – This is Us
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul

Tier 2
Brian Cox – Succession
Kit Harington – Game of Thrones
Richard Madden – Bodyguard
Billy Porter – Pose
Milo Ventimiglia – This is Us

Tier 3
James Franco – The Deuce
Paul Giamatti – Billions
Sam Heughan – Outlander
Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor
Stephen James – Homecoming
Diego Luna – Narcos: Mexico
Ian McShane – American Gods
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan
Dominic West – The Affair

Tier 4
Kevin Costner – Yellowstone
John Krasinski – Jack Ryan
Jason Mitchell – The Chi
Michael Pena – Narcos: Mexico
Sean Penn – The First
J.K. Simmons – Counterpart

Bubble
Damian Lewis – Billions
Bill Pullman – The Sinner
Billy Bob Thornton – Goliath
Harry Treadaway  – Mr. Mercedes
Ricky Whittle – American Gods


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series (04/07/19)

Tier 1
Jodie Comer – Killing Eve
Laura Linney – Ozark
Sandra Oh – Killing Eve
Julia Roberts – Homecoming

Tier 2
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight
Mandy Moore – This is Us
Robin Wright – House of Cards

Tier 3
Caitriona Balfe – Outlander
Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Deuce
Keeley Hawes – Bodyguard
MJ Rodriguez – Pose

Tier 4
Natascha McElhone – The First
Ellen Page – The Umbrella Academy
Elizabeth Olsen – Sorry for Your Loss
Ruth Wilson – The Affair

Bubble
Esme Creed-Miles – Hanna
Sonequa Martin-Green – Star Trek: Discovery
Lorraine Toussaint – The Village
Jodie Whittaker – Doctor Who


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series (04/07/19)

Tier 1
Ted Danson – The Good Place
Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method
Bill Hader – Barry

Tier 2
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish
Jim Carrey – Kidding
Don Cheadle – Black Monday
Sacha Baron Cohen – Who is America
William H. Macy – Shameless
Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory

Tier 3
Iain Armitage – Young Sheldon
Rob Delaney – Catastrophe
Idris Elba – Turn Up Charlie
Ricky Gervais – After Life
John Goodman – The Conners
Eric McCormack – Will and Grace
Andy Samberg – Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Tier 4
Hank Azaria – Brockmire
Jason Bateman – Arrested Development
Johnny Galecki – The Big Bang Theory
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek
Drew Tarver – The Other Two

Bubble
Fred Armisen – Forever
Asa Butterfield – Sex Education
Ben Feldman – Superstore
Matt Ingebretson – Corporate
Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat
Tequan Richmond – Boomerang
Wyatt Russell – Lodge 49
David Tennant – Camping
Ramy Youssef – Ramy


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series (04/09/19)

Tier 1
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep

Tier 2
Pamela Adlon – Better Things
Alison Brie – GLOW
Allison Janney – Mom
Natasha Lyonne – Russian Doll
Lily Tomlin – Grace and Frankie

Tier 3
Kristen Bell – The Good Place
Jane Fonda – Grace and Frankie
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek
Issa Rae – Insecure
Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish

Tier 4
Candice Bergen – Murphy Brown
Aidy Bryant – Shrill
Anna Faris – Mom
Ilana Glazer – Broad City
Regina Hall – Black Monday
Sharon Horgan – Catastrophe
Abbi Jacobson – Broad City
Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Debra Messing – Will and Grace
Emmy Rossum – Shameless
Maya Rudolph – Forever
Frankie Shaw – SMILF
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag
Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat

Bubble
Christian Applegate – Dead to Me
Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfirend
Linda Cardellini – Dead to Me
Anne Dudek – Corporate
Maya Erskine – Pen15
America Ferrera – Superstore
Jennifer Garner – Camping
Tetona Jackson – Boomerang
Anna Konkle – Pen15
Justina Machado – One Day at a Time
Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin
Helene Yorke – The Other Two


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie (04/09/19)

Tier 1
Mahershala Ali – True Detective
Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal
Sam Rockwell – Fosse/Verdon

Tier 2
Benedict Cumberbatch – Brexit
Benicio Del Toro – Escape at Dannemora
Anthony Hopkins – King Lear
Ian McShane – Deadwood: The Movie

Tier 3
Christopher Abbott – Catch-22
Peter Dinklage – My Dinner with Herve
Jonah Hill – Maniac

Tier 4
Jason Clarke – Catherine the Great
Jared Harris – Chernobyl
Andre Holland – Castle Rock
John Malkovich – The ABC Murders
Bill Nighy – Ordeal by Innocence
Chris Pine – I Am the Night
Ashton Sanders – Native Son
Michael Shannon – The Little Drujmer Girl
Alexander Skarsgard – The Little Drummer Girl
Fionn Whitehead – Black Mirror: Bandersnatch
Bradley Whitford – Valley of the Boom

Bubble
Eric Bana – Dirty John
Jamie Dornan – My Dinner with Herve
Cody Fern – American Horror Story: Apocalypse
Jordan Fisher – Rent Live
Aidan Gillen – Project Blue Book
Iain Glen – Mrs. Wilson
Anthony Gonzalez – Icebox
Michiel Huisman – Haunting of Hill House
Brennin Hunt – Rent Live
Timothy Olyphant – Deadwood: The Movie
Daniel Radcliffe – Miracle Workers
Michael Sheen – Good Omens
David Tennant – Good Omens
Doinic West – Les Miserables
Jeffrey Wright – O.G.


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie (04/09/19)

Tier 1
Amy Adams – Sharp Objects
Patricia Arquette – Escape at Dannemora
Michelle Williams – Fosse/Verdon

Tier 2
Connie Britton – Dirty John
Helen Mirren – Catherine the Great
Emma Stone – Maniac
Ruth Wilson – Mrs. Wilson

Tier 3
Joey King – The Act
Julianna Margulies – The Hot Zone
Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Apocalypse

Tier 4
Olivia Cooke – Vanity Fair
Christina Hendricks – The Romanoffs: House of Special Purpose
Melanie Lynskey – Castle Rock
Florence Pugh – The Little Drummer Girl

Bubble
Kate Beckinsale – The Widow
Carla Gugino – Haunting of Hill House
Kathyrn Hahn – The Romanoffs: End of the Line
Charlotte Hope – The Spanish Princess


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (04/16/19)

Tier 1
Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau – Game of Thrones
Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones

Tier 2
Bobby Cannavale – Homecoming
Kieran Culkin – Succession
Giancarlo Esposito – Better Call Saul
Justin Hartley – This is Us
Michael Kelly – House of Cards
Peter Mullan – Ozark
Shea Whigham – Homecoming

Tier  3
Asia Kate Dillon – Billions
Greg Kinnear – House of Cards
Joel Kinnaman – Hanna
Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight
Evan Peters – Pose
Ryan Jamaal Swain – Pose
Jon Voight – Ray Donovan

Tier 4
James Van Der Beek – Pose
Joshua Jackson – The Affair
Patrick Fabian – Better Call Saul
Cheyenne Jackson – American Horror Story: Apocalypse
Tracy Letts – The Sinner
Matthew Macfadyen – Succession
Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Apocalypse
Richard Schiff – The Good Doctor
Campbell Scott – House of Cards
Michael Sheen – The Good Fight

Bubble
Justin Bartha – The Good Fight
Alex Hibbert – The Chi
Jason Isaacs – Star Trek: Discovery
Michael Mando – Better Call Saul
Ntare Guma Mbaho Mwine – The Chi
Wendell Pierce – Jack Ryan


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series (04/16/19)

Tier 1
Julia Garner – Ozark
Lena Headey – Game of Thrones
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul
Maisie Williams – Game of Thrones

Tier 2
Uzo Aduba – Orange is the New Black
Chrissy Metz – This is Us
Fiona Shaw – Killing Eve
Sophie Turner – Game of Thrones
Susan Kelechi Watson – This is Us

Tier  3
Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Apocalypse
Frances Conroy – American Horror Story: Apocalypse
Carrie Coon – The Sinner
Audra McDonald – The Good Fight
Janet McTeer – Sorry for Your Loss
Susan Sarandon – Ray Donovan
Sissy Spacek – Homecoming
Maura Tierney – The Affair

Tier 4
Malin Akerman – Billions
Mary J. Blige – The Umbrella Academy
Patricia Clarkson – House of Cards
Dominique Jackson – Pose
Diane Lane – House of Cards
Kate Mara – Pose
Indya Moore – Pose
Yolanda Ross – The Chi
Maggie Siff – Billions

Bubble
Mireille Enos – Hanna
Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight
Billia Lourd – American Horror Story: Apocalypse
Samantha Morton – The Walking Dead
Adina Porter – American Horror Story: Apocalypse
Dina Shihabi – Jack Ryan
Holland Taylor – Mr. Mercedes


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series (04/18/19)

Tier 1
Alan Arkin – The Kominsky Method
Tony Hale – Veep
Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Henry Winkler – Barry

Tier 2
Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Timothy Simons – Veep
Kenan Thompson – Saturday Night Live
Matt Walsh – Veep

Tier  3
Alec Baldwin – Saturday Night Live
Anthony Carrigan – Barry
William Jackson Harper – The Good Place
Tony Hale – Arrested Development
Sean Hayes – Will and Grace
Marc Maron – GLOW
Stephen Root – Barry
Reid Scott – Veep

Tier 4
Edward Asner – Dead to Me
Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Laurence Fishburne – Black-ish
Frank Langella – Kidding
Dan Levy – Schitt’s Creek
James Marsden – Dead to Me
Kevin Pollak – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Andrew Rannells – Black Monday
Martin Sheen – Grace and Frankie
Case Walker – The Other Two
Sam Waterston – Grace and Frankie
Michael Zegen – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Bubble
Will Arnett – Arrested Development
Beck Bennett – Saturday Night Live
Michael Cera – Arrested Development
David Cross – Arrested Development
Jay Ellis – Insecure
Todd Grinnell – One Day at a Time
Bill Hader – Documentary Now
Manny Jacinto – The Good Place
Joe Regalbuto – Murphy Brown
Nico Santos – Superstore
Andrew Scott – Fleabag
Grant Shaud – Murphy Brown


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series (04/22/19)

Tier 1
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Anna Chlumsky – Veep
Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live

Tier 2
Aidy Bryant – Saturday Night Live
Olivia Colman – Fleabag
Betty Gilpin – GLOW
Marin Hinkle – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Tier  3
D’Arcy Carden – The Good Place
Leslie Jones – Saturday Night Live
Laurie Metcalf – The Conners
Molly Shannon – The Other Two

Tier 4
Gillian Anderson – Sex Education
Elizabeth Ashley – Russian Doll
Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory
Julie Bowen – Modern Family
Sarah Goldberg – Barry
Judy Greer – Kidding
Carol Kane – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Catherine Keener – Kidding
Jane Krakowski – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time
Megan Mullally – Will and Grace
Rosie O’Donnell – SMILF
Cecily Strong – Saturday Night Live
Nancy Travis – The Kominsky Method
Jessica Walter – Arrested Development

Bubble
Tyne Daly – Murphy Brown
Faith Ford – Murphy Brown
Sara Gilberg – The Conners
Jameela Jamil – The Good Place
Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish
Yvonne Orji – Insecure
Zoe Perry – Young Sheldon
Annie Potts – Young Sheldon
Portia de Rossi – Arrested Development
Alia Shawkat – Arrested Development
Jackie Tohn – GLOW
Sofia Vergara – Modern Family
Penelope Wilton – After Life


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie (04/22/19)

Tier 1
Norbert Leo Butz – Escape at Dannemora
Kyle Chandler – Catch-22
George Clooney – Catch-22
Ben Whishaw – A Very English Scandal

Tier 2
Paul Dano – Escape at Dannemora
Stephen Dorff – True Detective
Eric Lange – Escape at Dannemora
Hugh Laurie – Catch-22
David Oyelowo – Les Miserables

Tier 3
Brandon Victor Dixon – Rent Live
Michael McKean – Good Omens
Scoot McNairy – True Detective
Chris Messina – Sharp Objects
Will Poulter – Black Mirror: Bandersnatch
Justin Theroux – Maniac
Michael Kenneth Williams – When They See Us

Tier 4
Jovan Adepo – When They See Us
Jim Broadbent – King Lear
Steve Buscemi – Miracle Workers
Jim Carter – King Lear
Charles Dance – The Widow
Topher Grace – The Hot Zone
John Hawkes – Deadwood The Movie
Timothy Hutton – Haunting of Hill House
John Leguizamo – When The See Us
Michael Palin – Vanity Fair
Bill Skarsgard – Castle Rock
Stellan Skarsgard – Chernobyl

Bubble
Gabriel Byrne – Maniac
Charles Dance – The Little Drummer Girl
Noah Emmerich – The Hot Zone
Matthew Goode – Ordeal by Innocence
Christopher Jackson – When The See Us
Jefferson Mays – I Am the Night
Greg McRaney – Deadwood: The Movie
Henry Thomas – Haunting of Hill House
Nick Robinson – Native Son
Blair Underwood – When They See Us
Bradley Whitford – Valley of the Boom
Calum Worthy – The Act
Steve Zahn – Valley of the Boom


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie (04/22/19)

Tier 1
Patricia Arquette – The Act
Patricia Clarkson – Sharp Objects
Carmen Ejogo – True Detective
Sally Field – Maniac
Elizabeth Perkins – Sharp Objects

Tier 2
Olivia Colman – Les Miserables
Vera Farmiga – When They See Us
Niecy Nash – When They See Us
Eliza Scanlen – Sharp Objects
Sissy Spacek – Castle Rock
Emma Thompson – King Lear
Emily Watson – Chernobyl

Tier 3
Lily Collins – Les Miserables
Julia Garner – Dirty John
Margaret Qualley – Fosse/Verdon
Miranda Richardson – Good Omens
Keala Settle – Rent Live
Emily Watson – King Lear

Tier 4
Anna Gunn – Deadwood: The Movie
Vanessa Hudgens – Rent Live
Kiki Layne – Native Son
Connie Nielsen – I Am the Night
Chloe Sevigny – The Act
Robin Wiegert – Deadwood: The Movie

Bubble
Kim Dickens – Deadwood: The Movie
Felicity Huffman – When They See Us
Molly Parker – Deadwood: The Movie
Florence Pugh – King Lear
Margaret Qualley – Native Son

Advertisements