Emmys: Early Winner Predictions

taylor-schilling-orange-is-the-new-black-s2Emmys: Early Winner Predictions

Hit “Continue Reading” to see all the winners we predict for the 2014 Primetime Emmys in EVERY SINGLE CATEGORY. From Technical Direction, to Costumes, to Choreography, every single winner is predicted here. Click here for a full list of nominees.

Best Television Series – Drama
Current Leader: Breaking Bad

Best Television Series – Comedy
Current Leader: Orange is the New Black

Best Lead Actor – Drama
Current Leader: Matthew McConaughey, True Detective

Best Lead Actress – Drama
Current Leader: Robin Wright, House of Cards

Best Lead Actor – Comedy
Current Leader: Louis CK, Louie

Best Lead Actress – Comedy
Current Leader: Taylor Schilling, Orange is the New Black

Best Supporting Actor – Drama
Current Leader: Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones

Best Supporting Actress – Drama
Current Leader: Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad

Best Supporting Actor – Comedy
Current Leader: Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Modern Family

Best Supporting Actress – Comedy
Current Leader: Kate Mulgrew, Orange is the New Black

Best Guest Actor – Drama
Current Leader: Robert Morse, Mad Men

Best Guest Actress – Drama
Current Leader: Allison Janney, Masters of Sex

Best Guest Actor – Comedy
Current Leader: Jimmy Fallon, Saturday Night Live

Best Guest Actress – Comedy
Current Leader: Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black

Best Directing – Drama
Current Leader: “Felina” – Breaking Bad

Best Directing – Comedy
Current Leader: “Lesbian Request Denied” – Orange is the New Black

Best Writing – Drama
Current Leader: “Ozymandias” – Breaking Bad

Best Writing – Comedy
Current Leader: “So Did The Fat Lady” – Louie

Best Mini-Series
Current Leader: Fargo

Best TV Movie
Current Leader: The Normal Heart

Best Lead Actor – TV Movie or Mini-Series
Current Leader: Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart

Best Lead Actress – TV Movie or Mini-Series
Current Leader: Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful

Best Supporting Actor – TV Movie or Mini-Series
Current Leader: Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart

Best Supporting Actress – TV Movie or Mini-Series
Current Leader: Julia Roberts, The Normal Heart

Other Categories

Best Directing – MiniSeries, Movie, or Dramatic Special
Predicted Winner: The Normal Heart

Best Writing – MiniSeries, Movie, or Dramatic Special
Predicted Winner: The Normal Heart

Reality

Best Reality-Competition Program
Predicted Winner: The Voice

Best Structured Reality Program
Predicted Winner: Shark Tank

Best Unstructured Reality Program
Predicted Winner: Deadliest Catch

Best Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Predicted Winner: Cate Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance

Variety

Best Variety Series
Predicted Winner: The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Best Variety Special
Predicted Winner: Best of Late Night With Jimmy Fallon

Best Directing – Variety Series
Predicted Winner: “Host: Jimmy Fallon” – Saturday Night Live

Best Writing – Variety Series
Predicted Winner: The Daily Show With Jon Stewart

Best Directing – Variety Special
Predicted Winner: 67th Annual Tony Awards

Best Writing – Variety Special
Predicted Winner: Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays

Best Special Class Program
Predicted Winner: 67th Annual Tony Awards

Best Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program
Predicted Winner: Super Bowl XLVIII Halftime Show Starring Bruno Mars

Best Interactive Program
Predicted Winner: The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience

Best Children’s Program
Predicted Winner: One Last Hug: Three Days At Grief Camp

Best Commercial
Predicted Winner: “Hero’s Welcome” – Budweiser

Documentary or Nonfiction

Best Documentary or Nonfiction Series
Predicted Winner: COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey

Best Documentary or Nonfiction Special
Predicted Winner: Paycheck To Paycheck: The Life and Time Of Katrina Gilbert

Best Informational Series or Special
Predicted Winner: Vice

Best Short-Format Nonfiction Program
Predicted Winner: COSMOS: A National Geographic Deeper Dive

Best Narrator
Predicted Winner: Jeremy Irons, Game of Lions

Best Directing for Nonfiction Programming
Predicted Winner: COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey

Best Writing for Nonfiction Programming
Predicted Winner: COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
Predicted Winner: Life According To Sam

Animated

Best Animated Program
Predicted Winner: Archer

Best Short-Format Animated Program
Predicted Winner: Adventure Time

Best Character Voice-Over Performance
Predicted Winner: Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy

Music

Best Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Predicted Winner: “The Mountain and the Viper” – Game of Thrones

Best Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Predicted Winner: “The Crocodile’s Dilemma” – Fargo

Best Music Direction
Predicted Winner: The Beatles: The Night That Changed America

Best Original Music and Lyrics
Predicted Winner: “Bigger!” – 67th Annual Tony Awards

Best Original Main Title Theme Music
Predicted Winner: COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey

Art Direction

Best Art Direction for a Contemporary or Fantasy Series (Single Camera)
Predicted Winner: “The Laws of Gods and Men,” “The Mountain and the Viper” – Game of Thrones

Best Art Direction for a Period Series, Miniseries, or Movie (Single Camera)
Predicted Winner: “Episode 8” – Downton Abbey

Best Art Direction for a Contemporary Program (Half-Hour or Less)
Predicted Winner: “Articles Of Incorporation,” “Signaling Risk,” “Optimal Tip-To-Tip Efficiency” – Silicon Valley

Best Art Direction for Variety, Nonfiction, Reality, or Reality-Competition Program
Predicted Winner: “Hiding In The Light,” “The Lost Worlds Of Planet Earth,” “Unafraid Of The Dark” – COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey

Casting

Best Casting for a Comedy Series
Predicted Winner: Orange is the New Black

Best Casting for a Drama Series
Predicted Winner: True Detective

Best Casting for a Miniseries, Movie, Or Special
Predicted Winner: The Normal Heart

Choreography

Best Choreography
Predicted Winner: “Edge of Glory/ Feelin’ Good/ I Can’t Make You Love Me” – So You Think You Can Dance

Cinematography

Best Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
Predicted Winner: “Daisy” – How I Met Your Mother

Best Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
Predicted Winner: “Granite State” – Breaking Bad

Best Cinematography for a Miniseries Or Movie
Predicted Winner: “Buridan’s Ass” – Fargo

Best Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming
Predicted Winner: COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey

Best Cinematography for Reality Programming
Predicted Winner: Alaska: The Last Frontier

Costumes, Hairstyling, and Makeup

Best Costumes for a Series
Predicted Winner: “The Lion and The Rose” – Game of Thrones

Best Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Predicted Winner: “The Prince Of Power” – The White Queen

Best Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
Predicted Winner: “Episode 8” – Downton Abbey

Best Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
Predicted Winner: “Host: Anna Kendrick” – Saturday Night Live

Best Hairstyling for a Miniseries or Movie
Predicted Winner: “Long Live the King” – The White Queen

Best Makeup for Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Predicted Winner: “Oathkeeper” – Game of Thrones

Best Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Predicted Winner: “East/West Bowl Rap” – Key & Peele

Best Makeup for a Miniseries or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
Predicted Winner: Anna Nicole

Best Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie, or a Special
Predicted Winner: “The Children” – Game of Thrones

Editing

Best Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Predicted Winner: “Felina” – Breaking Bad

Best Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Predicted Winner: “Can’t Fix Crazy” – Orange is the New Black

Best Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Predicted Winner: “Episode 19006” – The Daily Show With Jon Stewart

Best Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or Movie
Predicted Winner: “Buridan’s Ass” – Fargo

Best Picture Editing for Short-Form Segments and Variety Specials
Predicted Winner: “People Destroying America: Vicco Mayor Johnny Cummings (Segment)” – The Colbert Report

Best Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming
Predicted Winner: “Standing Up In The Milky Way” – COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey

Best Picture Editing for Reality Programming
Predicted Winner: “Careful What You Wish For” – Deadliest Catch

Lighting Design/Direction

Best Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
Predicted Winner: “Episode 619A” – The Voice

Best Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
Predicted Winner: 67th Annual Tony Awards

Main Title Design

Best Main Title Design
Predicted Winner: Masters of Sex

Sound Editing and Mixing

Best Sound Editing for a Series
Predicted Winner: “Felina” – Breaking Bad

Best Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special
Predicted Winner: Sherlock: His Last Vow

Best Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Predicted Winner: “Trial By Fire” – The World Wars

Best Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Predicted Winner: “The Watchers on The Wall” – Game of Thrones

Best Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie
Predicted Winner: “Sunset On Louisianne” – Treme

Best Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
Predicted Winner: “The Wedding, Part 1” – Modern Family

Best Sound Mixing for a Variety Series Or Special
Predicted Winner: The 56th Grammy Awards

Best Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming
Predicted Winner: “Jimmy Hendrix: Hear My Train A Comin'” – American Masters

Visual and Special Effects

Best Special and Visual Effects
Predicted Winner: “The Children” – Game of Thrones

Best Special and Visual Effects In a Supporting Role
Predicted Winner: “30 Days Without An Accident” – The Walking Dead

Stunt Coordination

Best Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
Predicted Winner: Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Best Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Miniseries, or Movie
Predicted Winner: Game of Thrones

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control

Best Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
Predicted Winner: “Host: Jimmy Fallon” – Saturday Night Live

Best Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special
Predicted Winner: Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s