1st Annual M10 Award Winners

13SLAVE2-1380921552167-sfSpan1st Annual M10 Award Winners

“12 Years a Slave,” “The Last of Us,” and “Breaking Bad” are the best of 2013. Here is the full list of the 1st Annual M10 Award Winners.

Click More to see the nominees and the highlighted winners:

FILM NOMINATIONS

Best Film
The Act of Killing
American Hustle
Blue is the Warmest Color
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Stories We Tell
12 Years a Slave
Upstream Color
The Wolf of Wall Street

Film Direction
Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
Spike Jonze, Her
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
David O. Russell, American Hustle
Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

Screenwriting
Before Midnight – Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, and Richard Linklater
Frances Ha – Noah Baumbach and Greta Gerwig
Her – Spike Jonze
Nebraska – Bob Nelson
The Wolf of Wall Street – Terence Winter

Lead Actor
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips
Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis
Robert Redford, All is Lost

Lead Actress
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Adele Exarchopoulous, Blue is the Warmest Color
Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha
Brie Larson, Short Term 12

Supporting Actor
Daniel Bruhl, Rush
James Franco, Spring Breakers
Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
Matthew McConaughey, Mud

Supporting Actress
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Scarlett Johansson, Her
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
June Squibb, Nebraska

Film Editing
American Hustle – Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy, and Crispin Struthers
Captain Phillips – Christopher Rouse
Rush – Daniel P. Hanley
Upstream Color – Shane Carruth and David Lowery
The Wolf of Wall Street – Thelma Schoonmaker

Sound Design in Film
Gravity

Inside Llewyn Davis
Monsters University
Pacific Rim
Rush

Film Score
All is Lost – Alex Ebert
Gravity – Steven Price
Her – Arcade Fire
Rush – Hans Zimmer
Upstream Color – Shane Carruth

Production Design in a Film
The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy
Her – K.K. Barrett
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire – Philip Messina
Star Trek Into Darkness – Scott Chambliss
12 Years a Slave – Adam Stockhausen

Cinematography
The Grandmaster – Philippe Le Sourd
Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki
The Great Beauty – Luca Bigazzi
Inside Llewyn Davis – Bruno Delbonnel
Spring Breakers – Benoit Debie

Visual Effects in a Film
Elysium
Gravity
Pacific Rim
Star Trek Into Darkness
This is the End

Costumes and Makeup in a Film
American Hustle
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
The Invisible Woman
Lee Daniels’ The Butler

Giraffe_sceneVIDEO GAME NOMINATIONS

Best Video Game
Bioshock Infinite
Fire Emblem: Awakening
Gone Home
Grand Theft Auto V
The Last of Us
The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds
Papers, Please
The Stanley Parable
Super Mario 3D World
Tomb Raider

Character Design
Edward Kenway – Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag
Elizabeth – Bioshock Infinite
Ellie – The Last of Us
Joel – The Last of Us
Lara Croft – Tomb Raider

Multiplayer in a Video Game
Battlefield 4
DOTA 2
Grand Theft Auto V
The Last of Us
Super Mario 3D World

Video Game Score
Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag – Brian Tyler and Olivier Deriviere
The Last of Us – Gustavo Santaolalla
The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds – Ryo Nagamatsu
Ni no Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch – Joe Hisaishi and Rei Kondoh
Super Mario 3D World –  Mahito Yokota, Toru Minegishi, Yasuaki Iwata and Koji Kondo

Video Game Graphics
Beyond: Two Souls
Crysis 3
Grand Theft Auto V
The Last of Us
Ni no Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch

Handheld/Mobile Game
Device 6
Infinity Blade III
Rayman Fiesta Run
Ridiculous Fishing
XCOM: Enemy Unknown

Voice Actor in a Video Game
Troy Baker, BioShock Infinite
Troy Baker, The Last of Us
Steven Ogg, Grand Theft Auto V
Matt Ryan, Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag
Adam Wilson, Ni no Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch

Voice Actress in a Video Game
Courtnee Draper, BioShock Infinite
Ashley Johnson, The Last of Us
Camilla Luddington, Tomb Raider
Lauren Mote, Ni no Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch
Ellen Page, Beyond: Two Souls

Video Game Writing
BioShock Infinite – Kevin Levine, Drew Holmes, and Joe Fielder
Gone Home – Steve Gaynor
The Last of Us – Neil Druckmann
The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds – Tatsuya Hisida and Mari Shirakawa
The Stanley Parable – Davey Wreden and William Pugh

breaking_bad_5-14TELEVISION NOMINATIONS

Best Television Series
The Americans
Boardwalk Empire
Breaking Bad
Enlightened
Game of Thrones
Hannibal
House of Cards
Masters of Sex
Orange is the New Black
Orphan Black

Best Episode
Boardlwalk Empire – “Farewell Daddy Blues”
Breaking Bad – “Felina”
Breaking Bad – “Ozymandias”

Enlightened – “Agent of Change”
Game of Thrones – “Rains of Castamere”
The Good Wife – “Hitting the Fan”
House of Cards – “Chapter 1″
Orange is the New Black – “Tall Men with Feelings”
Scandal – “Nobody Likes Babies”
Veep – “Helsinki”

Episode Direction
David Fincher, House of Cards – Chapter 1
Vince Gilligan, Breaking Bad – Felina
Rian Johnson, Breaking Bad – Ozymandias
David Nutter, Game of Thrones – Rains of Castamere
Timothy Van Patten, Boardwalk Empire – Farewell Daddy Blues

Episode Writing
Moira Walley-Beckett, Breaking Bad – Ozymandias

David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones – Rains of Castamere
Lena Dunham and Jennifer Konner, Girls – On All Fours
Armando Iannucci and Ian Martin, Veep – Helsinki
David King, Parks and Recreation – Two Parties

Lead Actor in a Television Series
Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Hugh Dancy, Hannibal
Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

Lead Actress in a Television Series
Laura Dern, Enlightened
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Taylor Schilling, Orange is the New Black
Kerry Washington, Scandal

Supporting Actor in a Television Series
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
Corey Stoll, House of Cards
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones

Supporting Actress in a Television Series
Anna Chlumsky, Veep
Michelle Fairley, Game of Thrones
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Coven
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey

Score in a TV Series
The Americans – Nathan Barr
Breaking Bad – Dave Porter
Game of Thrones – Ramin Djawadi
House of Cards – Jeff Beal
Mr. Selfridge – Charlie Mole

Production Design in a TV Series
Boardwalk Empire – Bill Groom

Downton Abbey – Donal Woods
Game of Thrones – Gemma Jackson
Hell on Wheels – John Blackie
Masters of Sex – Michael Wylie and Andrew Jackness

Cinematography in a TV Series
Boardwalk Empire – Bill Coleman
Breaking Bad – Michael Slovis, Arthur Albert
Game of Thrones – Rob McLachlan
Homeland – David Klein
House of Cards – Eigil Bryld, Tim Ives

Film Editing in a TV Series
Breaking Bad – Kelley Dixon, Skip MacDonald, Chris McCaleb, and Sharidan Sotelo

Game of Thrones – Frances Parker, Oral Norrie Ottey, and Katie Weiland
Homeland – Joe Hobeck, Terry Kelley, and Jordan Goldman
House of Cards – Sidney Wolinsky, Michelle Tesoro, Byron Smith, and Kirk Baker
Orphan Black – D. Gillian Truster, Brett Sullivan, and Stephen Lawrence

Costume and Makeup Design in a TV Series
Boardwalk Empire
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
Masters of Sex
Mr. Selfridge

Visual Effects in a TV Series
Defiance
Falling Skies
Game of Thrones
Helix
Revolution

Sound Design in a TV Series
American Horror Story: Coven
Boardwalk Empire
Breaking Bad
Game of Thrones
Homeland

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s